Bend Roots Revival FREE Music Festival Sep 23-25

Posted on in category Music tagged #livemusic #inbend , music

Now in it’s 10th season, the 2016 Bend Roots Revival is a FREE, family-friendly celebration of music and art in Bend. The festival features over 100 performances and educational workshops for the community to enjoy 9/23-9/25.

Volunteer-Powered, the Revival is produced by the local non-profit arts-outreach organization Rise Up International

Revenue from donations at the event, and sales of beer and Bend Roots Revival merchandise, is used to improve the festival itself, and to help fund several music and art mentoring projects at schools and camps in Bend.

Support of Bend Roots Revival helps provide arts education for kids in Central Oregon and also creates employment opportunities for local teaching musicians and artists.

Thanks for supporting the vision Deschutes Brewery, The Oregon Community Foundation, Casey Family, BIGS Hydroponics, Breedlove, Jim Guild, The Old Mill, 4 Peaks, Flip Flop Sounds, Bloomwell, Duke Warner, Skjersaa Group, Pizza Mondo, Redbird Phisio, Hooker Creek, Phantom Farms, Sound Sculpture, Bend Pet Express, Oregon Euphorics, Chow, Bend Radio Group and the many others who help make this happen every year!

Our mission is to grow community through music and art.

Please join us down by the Deschutes River in Bend for this grand celebration Bend’s unique character and three days of ass-shaking, authentic local vibes.

Complete 2016 Bend Roots Revival Schedule of Performers:

FRIDAY 9/23

Redbird Stage
4:15-5 Parlour
5:45 PM-6:30 Appaloosa
7:15-8:15 Doc Ryan and The Wychus Creek Band
9-10 Pete Kartsounes Band

Four Peaks Stage
5 PM-5:45 The Rye Smiles
6:30-7:15 Ubuntu Drum and Dance Theatre
8:15-9 Redwood Son

Art Station Stage
4:15-5 Company Grand
6 PM-7 Riley’s Range Benders
8-8:30 The Forgotten Classroom
9:15-10 Zander Reese & The Nobodies

Bucha Buena Stage
5 PM-6 Tara Snow and The Flakes
7-8 Shireen Amini & Chiringa
8:30-9:15 Truckstop Gravy

Black Butte Porter
4-4:45 Jens Lovtang Band
5:30 PM-6:15 Downhill Ryder
7-8 Andy Coe Band (Jerry Garcia Tribute)
9:15-10 Two Dollar Bill

BIGS Stage
4:45-5:30 CanaanCanaan J-pop
6:15 PM-7 The Cutmen
8-9:15 Elektrapod

SATURDAY 9/24

Redbird Stage
10:30 AM-11:30 Ukulele Workshop for Kids of All Ages w/ Mark Ransom & Pat Pearsall of The Mostest
11:30-12:30 OPEN UKE JAM & Song Circle with the Bend Ukulele Group (BUGs)
1:15 PM-2 Popcorn
2:45-3:30 Jamie Mclaughlin
4:15-5 Dr Green Dreams
545-6:30 The Brothers Reed
7:15-8:15 Georges Bouhey‘s Jazz Bros
9-10 Mexican Gunfight

Four Peaks Stage
12:30 PM-1:15 Bony Chanterelle
2-2:45 B Side Brass Band
3:30-4:15 Gravewitch
5-5:45 Riderbymyside
6:30-7:15 The Natives of America
8:15-9 Jive Coulis

Art Station Stage
10-11 AM DOBRO, BANJO & GUITAR WORKSHOP w/ Mai & Dave
11:45-12:30 String Theory Music Student Showcase
1:15 PM-2 Richard Taelour
2:45-3:30 Bend Ukulele Group (BUGs) Showcase
4:15-5 Butterfly Breakdown
5:45-6:30 Hermano
7:15-8 Broken Down Guitars
9:15-10 The HardChords

Bucha Buena Stage
11-11:45 GET HOOKED: Hooks and Melodies Workshop with Coyote Willow
12:30-1:15 Mike & Eve
2-2:45 Mai & Dave
3:30-4:15 Coyote Willow
5-5:45 Blackstrap Bluegrass
6:30-7:15 Speaker Minds
8-9:15 MOsley WOtta

Black Butte Porter Stage
10 AM-11 KIDS SONG CIRCLE w/ John Cardwell
12 Noon-12:45 Bill Valenti & Farrel Droke
1:30 PM-2:15 James Patterson & Friends
3-4 ALARM 58
5-6 David Bowers & The Jackal Mother
7-8 Familiar Souls
9:15 to 10 Keez and Co.

BIGS Stage
11 AM-Noon Workshop: Mechanics of Fluid Guitar Playing w/ Rod DeGeorge
12:45 PM-1:15 Westside Village Rock Band
1:15-1:30 High Desert Martial Arts-Bend DEMO TEAM (on the lawn)
2:15-3 HELGA
4-5 Rod DeGeorge Trio
6-7 Moon Mountain Ramblers
8-9:15 Subliminal

The Capitol Presents Late Night:
11 PM Roots After-Party w/ Royal Louis & Friends

SUNDAY 9/25

Redbird Stage
11:30 AM-12:30 The Gospel According to Mark Ransom & Patrick Pearsall featuring Georges Bouhey, Maxwell Friedman Music, Julie Southwell and others TBA)
1:15 PM-2 The Northwest Compromise
2:45-3:30 Dry Canyon Stampede
4:15-5 Nice&Brown
5:45- 6:30 The Hot Club of Bend
7:15-8:15 Guardian Of The Underdog
9-10 Mark Ransom & The Mostest

Four Peaks Stage
10:30 AM-11:30 Dale Largent Hand Drum Workshop
12:30 PM-1:15 Dale Largent Student Performances
2-245 Lande
3:30-4:15 Wayward Soul
5-5:45 Leif James Band
6:30-7:15 Victory Swig
8:15-9 Bomberos Band

Art Station Stage
11 AM-Noon Songwriting 101 Workshop w/ Butterfly Breakdown
12:45 PM-1:30 Templeton
2:15-3:30 Willow Sky
4:15-5 Natty Red
5:45-6:30 Bobby Lindstrom
7:15-8:15 Shady GroOove
9:15-10 Third Seven Recordings

Art Station INDOORS:
2 PM FREE DJ WORKSHOP with Royal Louis & Friends

Bucha Buena Stage
10 AM-11 KIDS MUSIC with Esther Gasper & Friends (MoMuLa)
12 Noon-12:45 Kitties in Your Face
1:30 PM-2:15 Carl Solomon
3:30-4:15 Travis Ehrenstrom
5-5:45 Streetlight Moon Performs Led Zeppelin
6:30-7:15 Honey Don’t
8:15-9:15 pigWar

Black Butte Porter Stage
10:30 AM-11:30 KIDS SONG CIRCLE w/ John Cardwell
12:30 PM-1:15 Doug Michaels
2-2:45 Franchot Tone
3:30-4:15 Bend Allstars
5-5:45 Cuppa Joe Entertainment
6:45-7:30 John Shipe

BIGS Stage
11:30 AM-12:30 Mando & Guitar PICKIN’ WORKSHOP with Mai & Joe fromMoon Mountain Ramblers
1:15 PM-2 Cosmonautical
2:45-3:30 Corner Gospel Explosion
4:15 Thomas T. and The Blue Chips
5:45-6:45 Aisea Taimani & Minor Islands
7:30-9 Tone Red